VCN Open “10” TT – Provisional results

VCN would like to thank all those who participated our open “10” and would particularly like to thank the helpers who ensured the event ran smoothly and safely. Even the weather was kind (although late starters complained about the freshening first half headwind).

Fastest on the day with 20:12 was Team Velovelocity’s Jason Boutrell who also, with help from Scott Davidson and Geoff Frost, took the team prize. Tricia Goulden of West Suffolk Wheelers took the ladies prize in 23:49, and Declan Davis rode to an excellent 21:43 as fastest junior.

RESULTS

# Name Club Cat Time Overall M F J
1 Phil Barnes/Sharon Clifford Team Swift Allsports/Coventry RC Tandem 21:48 1
# Name Club Cat Time Overall M F J
120 Jason Bouttell Team Velovelocity.co.uk S 20:12 1 1
95 Graham Sparkes Mulbarton Velo Club S 20:44 2 2
50 Scott Davidson Team Velovelocity.co.uk S 21:19 3 3
100 Dave Green RAF CA Vet A 21:21 4 4
30 Harley Matthews Strada Sport S 21:27 5 5
40 Charles Nurse North Norfolk Wheelers S 21:28 6 6
20 Jeremy Hargrave Fenland Road Club S 21:39 7 7
45 Declan Davis CC Breckland J 21:43 8 1
10 Ian Pike Fenland Road Club Vet A 21:45 12 8
70 James Trenchard Godric CC S 21:46 9 9
115 Geoff Frost Team Velovelocity.co.uk Vet A 21:47 10 10
11 Steven Neill Kings Lynn CC Vet A 21:51 11 11
35 Louis Gyde CC Breckland S 21:52 12 12
80 Liam Gentry Strada Sport S 21:56 14 13
16 Ken Roesner Wisbech Wheelers Vet B 21:58 15 14
90 Matthew Webster Wisbech Wheelers S 22:05 16 15
105 Neil Turner Great Yarmouth CC Vet A 22:08 17 16
97 Andrew Bean Wisbech Wheelers S 22:20 18 17
62 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich BC Vet A 22:26 19 18
106 Matt Smith Norfolk Cycling Academy S 22:35 20 19
15 Ed Dean Norwich ABC Vet A 22:40 21 20
61 Danny Watkins Anglia Velo S 22:41 22 21
65 Chris Nudds CC Breckland Vet C 22:42 23 22
21 Steve Burrows Team Swift Allsports Vet B 22:42 23 22
81 Tom Sharpe VC Norwich S 22:45 25 24
111 Daniel Collins Kings Lynn CC S 22:46 26 25
47 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy Vet A 22:50 27 26
55 Andy Blower Cambridge CC S 22:56 28 27
25 Stuart Lemanski Newmarket C & TC S 22:57 29 28
101 Stewart Lyons VC Norwich Vet A 23:02 30 29
26 Martin Pyne Anglia Velo Vet B 23:07 31 30
92 Marcus Hopkins Kings Lynn CC Vet A 23:14 32 31
71 Robert London VC Norwich Vet A 23:14 32 31
103 Owen Marsden VC Norwich S 23:19 34 33
117 Chris Garwood VC Norwich Vet A 23:23 35 34
51 Guy Stevens East Anglian CC Vet B 23:27 36 35
91 Nick Esser Strada Sport Vet A 23:28 37 36
7 Nick Standley CC Breckland Vet A 23:30 38 37
82 Patrick Ellis Diss & District CC Vet A 23:31 39 38
73 Chris Womack VC Baracchi Vet C 23:31 39 38
112 Ryan Pell Norwich ABC J 23:32 41 2
13 George Kerridge VC Baracchi Vet A 23:32 41 40
68 Jamie Booth RAF CA S 23:36 43 41
116 David Webster Wisbech Wheelers Vet A 23:36 43 41
86 Don Saunders CC Breckland Vet C 23:42 45 43
22 James Walsgrove Tri Harder S 23:49 46 44
6 Tricia Goulden West Suffolk Wheelers Vet B W 23:49 46 1
66 Chris Worsfold API Metrow Vet C 23:51 48 45
72 Michael Wood CC Breckland Vet C 23:51 48 45
23 Stephen Summons VC Baracchi Vet B 23:58 50 47
114 Stephen Swift VC Norwich Vet B 24:00 51 48
78 Mark Smart VC Norwich Vet A 24:01 52 49
32 Harvey Hall CC Breckland S 24:10 53 50
48 Richard Polley Tri-Anglia Vet B 24:15 54 51
121 Sally Withey VC Norwich Vet A W 24:18 55 2
67 Brian Davies Anglia Velo Vet D 24:23 56 52
56 Mark Fairhead CC Breckland Vet A 24:26 57 53
57 Peter Jenn Delaune CC Vet C 24:31 58 54
42 Bob Quarton Wolsey Road Club Vet B 24:33 59 55
77 Iain Dawson Tri-Anglia S 24:36 60 56
27 Roger Graham CC Breckland Vet C 24:40 61 57
113 Steve Bristow Kings Lynn CC Vet C 24:46 62 58
8 Trevor Roberts Wolsey Road Club S 24:53 63 59
33 Nicola Hawkes Team Velovelocity.co.uk Vet B W 25:00 64 3
104 Jenny Anderson Great Yarmouth CC Vet B W 25:05 65 4
98 Leon Thompson Ipswich BC Vet A 25:08 66 60
107 David Whitehead VC Norwich Vet B 25:09 67 61
89 Louise Marsden VC Norwich W 25:11 68 5
2 Simon Lomax VC Norwich Vet A 25:12 69 62
58 Nigel Hodge Tri-Anglia Vet A 25:16 70 63
93 Ged Coles Wolsey Road Club Vet D 25:22 71 64
87 Phil Hollingsworth East Anglian CC Vet C 25:33 72 65
18 Sean Quarmby VC Norwich Vet A 25:37 73 66
53 Jamie McRann Kings Lynn CC S 25:39 74 67
17 Michael Fry Glendene CC Vet B 25:43 75 68
14 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich Vet A W 25:46 76 6
52 Ray Turner CC Breckland Vet C 25:47 77 69
38 Ray Ross Comrades CC Vet D 26:15 78 70
24 Elaine Roesner Wisbech Wheelers Vet B W 26:20 79 7
63 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC S 26:21 79 71
118 Peter Baumber Cambridge CC Vet D 26:37 81 72
3 Gavin Costick Kings Lynn CC Vet A 26:41 82 73
119 Christine Cooke CC Breckland Vet B 26:58 83 8
39 Peter Beard Stowmarket & District CC Vet B 27:09 84 74
28 Rickaby Shearly-Sanders Colchester Rovers CC Vet C 27:14 85 75
94 Alistair Findlay North Norfolk Wheelers Vet C 27:19 86 76
69 Bob Carter VC Norwich Vet B 27:23 87 77
74 Denese Hallahan Wisbech Wheelers Vet B W 28:02 88 9
9 Ben Turner Great Yarmouth CC J 28:14 91 3
43 Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich S 28:15 93 80
29 Emma Beard Stowmarket & District CC W 28:17 92 10
49 Peter Laws North Norfolk Wheelers Vet D 28:33 90 79
99 Derek Lusher Norwich ABC Vet C 28:38 89 78
54 Tony Panting West Suffolk Wheelers Vet D 28:53 94 81
4 Brian Foster Norwich ABC Vet D 29:55 95 82
122 Stephen Penney CC Breckland V 30:07 96 83
59 Eddie Fone Norwich ABC Vet D 33:00 97 84
37 Ron Back West Suffolk Wheelers Vet D DNF
75 Lawrence Burrows Featherstone RC S DNF
85 Steve Gorbutt Diss & District CC Vet A DNF
110 Mark Arnold Team PedalRevolution.co.uk S DNF
5 Damon Day CC Sudbury Vet A DNS A
12 George Loveday Leamington C & AC S DNS A
19 Bill Wood Spalding CC Vet D DNS
31 David Moore Norwich ABC Vet A DNS A
34 Rob Thornton VC Norwich S DNS
36 James Moss VC Norwich Vet B DNS A
41 Phil Jarvis Colchester Rovers CC Vet A DNS
44 Freddie Loveday Leamington C & AC J DNS A
46 Trevor Hockold Great Yarmouth CC Vet B DNS A
60 Paul Jay Team Velovelocity.co.uk S DNS A
64 Becky McCorquodale Colchester Rovers CC Vet A W DNS A
76 Corinna Francis Chelmer CC Vet A W DNS A
79 Matt Hardy Norwich ABC Vet A DNS
83 Keiron Cole VC Norwich Vet A DNS A
84 John Thompson VC Baracchi Vet C DNS
88 Gareth Walker Tri-Anglia S DNS A
96 Simon Scott Anglia Velo S DNS A
102 Nick Dunkley Anglia Velo Vet B DNS A
108 Keith Grasby CC Breckland Vet C DNS A
109 John Newman Norwich ABC Vet C DNS
123 Lynsey Dunne Tri Harder W DNS A

PRIZES

Scratch 1st Jason Bouttell Team Velovelocity.co.uk S 20:12
2nd Graham Sparkes Mulbarton Velo Club S 20:44
3rd Scott Davidson Team Velovelocity.co.uk S 21:19
4th Harley Matthews Strada Sport S 21:27
Vet A 1st Dave Green RAF CA Vet A 21:21
2nd Ian Pike Fenland Road Club Vet A 21:45
3rd Geoff Frost Team Velovelocity.co.uk Vet A 21:47
Vet B 1st Ken Roesner Wisbech Wheelers Vet B 21:58
2nd Steve Burrows Team Swift Allsports Vet B 22:42
3rd Martin Pyne Anglia Velo Vet B 23:07
Vet C 1st Chris Nudds CC Breckland Vet C 22:42
2nd Chris Womack VC Baracchi Vet C 23:31
3rd Don Saunders CC Breckland Vet C 23:42
Vet D 1st Brian Davies Anglia Velo Vet D 24:23
2nd Ged Coles Wolsey Road Club Vet D 25:22
3rd Ray Ross Comrades CC Vet D 26:15
Ladies 1st Tricia Goulden West Suffolk Wheelers Vet B W 23:49
2nd Sally Withey VC Norwich Vet A W 24:18
3rd Nicola Hawkes Team Velovelocity.co.uk Vet B W 25:00
Under 18 1st Declan Davis CC Breckland J 21:43
Team 1st Team Velovelocity.co.uk (Boutell, Davidson, Frost) 1:03:18

 

 

Advertisements